Hazelbank Motors

Privacy Policy

Hazelbank Motors Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and
developing technology that gives you a safe online experience.
This Statement of Privacy applies to anyone who uses the
Hazelbank Motors website, contacts us in connection with the
purchase of a vehicle and/or any goods or services we
provide or otherwise interacts with us.

Summary
As part of your dealings with Hazelbank Motors Ltd we will collect and otherwise process personal information about you in order to supply vehicles, goods and services to you and to administer our relationship with you. This Privacy Policy describes in detail how we will use your personal information and how you can exercise your rights with respect of your personal information.

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the updated Privacy Policy on our website so that you are always aware of what personal information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. The updated Privacy Policy will take effect as soon as it is posted on our website.

Introduction
In this Privacy Policy, references to we, us or our (or words of similar import) means that Hazelbank Motors Ltd processes you personal information (as defined below) and interacts with you.

In this Privacy Policy, references to you mean the person whose personal information (as defined below) we collect, use and process. This includes anyone who visits our website, contacts us in connection with the purchase of a vehicle and/or goods and services we provide or otherwise interacts with us.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will use your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 up to and including 24th May 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 thereafter (GDPR)(together the Data Protection Legislation) and other applicable laws and regulations that apply to data protection and privacy.

Who is responsible for your personal information?
For the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation, Hazelbank Motors Ltd is the data controller in respect of your personal information that we collect and process as further described in this Privacy Policy.

We may share your information with other organisations that may receive and process you personal information as a data controller in their own right.

What information do we collect?
We may collect and process information about you including your name, date of birth, address, contact details (including email address and mobile phone number), vehicle details, purchase history and data collected as part of any finance application or payment (including previous addresses, employment details and bank account details).

This information is referred to in this Privacy Policy as personal information.

In particular, we may collect and process the following personal information about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms, including those on our website.

A copy of your driving licence when you test drive a vehicle or are provided with a courtesy car.

When you enquire about or purchase a vehicle we collect information to respond to your enquiry and to process and complete your purchase.

Details about the transactions you carry out with us, including vehicle support services, vehicle purchases and the purchases of other goods.

CCTV footage in which you feature when you visit our premises.

Information contained in and records of communications between us, including letters, emails and text messages. We will collect information concerning your marketing preferences.

We will also collect information to enable third parties to carry out credit reference checks on you (if you are purchasing a vehicle on finance) and we will receive and process information about the outcome of these checks in order to complete your purchase.

If you provide us with personal information about another person, you must ensure that before you provide us with their personal information, you have their agreement to do so and that they are aware of the ways in which we use personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

How do we use your personal information?
We use your personal information in connection with our business activities. In particular, we may use your personal information in the following ways:

To respond to enquiries from you regarding the possible purchase of goods or services.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered in to between you and us including the purchase of vehicles and provision of services, and to respond to queries from you regarding these contracts.

To manage and administer the relationships between you and us.

To notify you about changes to our services and to otherwise communicate with you, for example, we will use your contact details to respond to any queries you submit to us.

To obtain feedback from you regarding us.

To provide you with reminders regarding your vehicle including for example, when your vehicle is due to have a service or MOT undertaken.

In accordance with your preferences, we may also use your personal information to provide you with information about vehicles, services, promotions and offers that may be of interest to you. The section below entitled “What choices do I have?” explains how you can change whether to receive this information. Please note that even if you choose not to receive this information, we will use your personal information to provide you with important services communications, including communications in relation to any purchases you make or vehicle support services as we have a legitimate interest and or contractual obligation to you to do this.

Your personal information may also be used by us, our employees, contractors or agents and disclosed to third parties in order to comply with any legal obligation (including in connection with a court order) in order to enforce or apply the terms of any agreements we have with or otherwise concerning you (including agreements between you and us, or to protect our rights, property or safety or those of our customers, employees or other third parties.

With whom do we share your personal information?
In connection with the above uses of your personal information, we may share your personal information with third parties as described below:

We may disclose your information with third parties in connection with our business activities, including in the following circumstances:

We may pass personal information to external agencies and organisations (including the police and other law enforcement agencies) for the purpose of preventing and detecting fraud (including fraudulent transactions) and criminal activity. We may also disclose personal information to the police and other law enforcement agencies in connection with the prevention and detection of crime.

We may pass your personal information to a third party finance company for the purposes of them providing you with finance. Those organisations may carry out credit checks and may disclose your data to credit reference agencies for that purpose.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose personal information held by us about our customers to the prospective buyer or seller of such business or assets. If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, personal information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

We may pass you personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (including in connection with a court order) or in order to enforce or apply the terms of any agreements we have with or otherwise concerning you including agreements between you and us) or to protect our rights, property or safety of those of our customers, employees or other third parties.

Protecting your personal information
Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, this risk is not specific to our website and is common across the internet. We cannot guarantee the security of your data (including your personal information) transmitted to our website, any transmission is at your own risk.

What choices do I have?
If you think the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, you can request that we correct this information (including your marketing preferences) by writing to us using the details below.

Access to your personal information
The Data Protection Legislation gives you the right to access your personal information. To request your personal information, please contact us using the details below.

Right to be forgotten
You have the right to request that Hazelbank Motors Ltd delete your personal information in certain circumstances. If you would like more information about this please contact us using the details below.

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us by writing to us at:

The Data Protection Officer, Hazelbank Motors Ltd, Lynn Road, Oban, PA34 4PL.

Hazelbank Motors Ltd are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority FRN 684366 with company number SC055569, registered in Scotland. VAT Number GB 444 2923 52. Registered office Hazelbank Motors Ltd, Lynn Road, Oban, PA34 4PL.
© Hazelbank Motors 2019 - Cookies - Privacy Policy design by Toltech